Kit - Gigabit Single Strand Multimode Fiber Media Converter (up to 550 – www.netsys-direct.com Kit - Gigabit Single Strand Multimode Fiber Media Converter (up to 550
Kit - Gigabit Single Strand Multimode Fiber Media Converter (up to 550m) - NM-1000EMKIT - {product_type] - Ethernet Extender - www.netsys-direct.com

Kit - Gigabit Single Strand Multimode Fiber Media Converter (up to 550m) - NM-1000EMKIT

www.netsys-direct.com

Price $269.00 $239.00 Online Sales Price

  • Product Details

Description

The Netsys Gigabit Single Strand Multimode Fiber Media Converter Kit (NM-1000EMKIT) includes 2 X NM-1000E Fiber Media Converters, 1 X NS-GLC-BXM-1315-D SFP module, 1 x NS-GLC-BXM-1513-D SFP module, and provides a point-to-point Ethernet network extension up to 1,804 feet (550m) using a single strand of Multimode Fiber.

The Gigabit Single Strand Multimode Fiber Media Converter Kit is simple to install and use, and comes pre-configured for plug-and-play installation. One NM-1000E converter is typically located in the Central Office, Computer Room, or Wiring Closet and its RJ-45 Ethernet port connects to a router or switch, with one SFP module connecting directly to the single strand of multimode fiber or with a fiber patch cable (not provided). The single strand of multimode fiber can extend up to 1,804 feet (550m) to the remote device location. The other NM-1000E converter is placed at the remote location, with the other SFP module connected to the single strand fiber and the Ethernet port of the remote network device (NIC, router, switch, etc.). Last, the NM-1000E Converters are connected to the AC power source and the link is established automatically on power up. the fiber ports will not establish a link until the Ethernet ports are connected and linked.

The NM-1000E Converters automatically adapt to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the Ethernet port. When the connected device supports full duplex, the converters adapt to full-duplex mode and provide an effective bandwidth of 2000Mbps. When the connected device supports only half duplex, the converters adapt to half-duplex mode and provide a nominal bandwidth of 1000Mbps.

Features

    • Pre-configured for plug-and-play installation
    • Supports auto-MDIX and 1000Base T for RJ-45 port (Does not support 10/100BASE T)
    • Complies with IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX / LX
    • Includes 2 X SFP transceivers for multimode fiber
    • Supports Jumbo frames pass through
    • Data Transfer Rate: 1000Mbps
    • Supports full or half-duplex mode by Auto-Negotiation
    • Compact in size, easy installation
    • EMI certified by CE, FCC
    • RoHS compliant

Technical Specifications

Product Kit Contents
    • 2 X NM-1000E Gigabit Media Converters
    • 1 X NS-GLC-BXM-1315-D SFP BIDI, Single LC Connector, 1310nm FP LD for Multimode Fiber (see data sheet)
    • 1 X NS-GLC-BXM-1513-D SFP BIDI, Single LC Connector, 1550nm FP LD for Multimode Fiber (see data sheet)
    • 1 X User Guide Download Hyperlink
    • 2 X AC to DC Power Adapter

Note: Fiber patch cables not provided.

Protocols and Standards
    • IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.3z
Regulatory Compliance
    • FCC
    • CE
    • RoHS Compliance
Physical Interface
    • Copper: RJ-45 (Auto-MDI / MDI-X)
    • Fiber Optic: Single LC connector
    • 1 x Power LED
    • 1 x Link/Active Status for Ethernet port
    • 1 x FD/COL LED for Ethernet port
Maximum Speed
    • Full Duplex: 2000Mbps for 1000Base-Tx/Fx
    • Half Duplex: 1000Mbps for 1000Base-Tx/Fx
Cabling
    • Ethernet: 1000Base-TX/Ethernet (Copper): 2-Pair UTP Cat 5 or above
    • Fiber Optic: Multimode for this product configuration
Modes
    • Full or Half-duplex mode
Packet Forwarding Rate (64Bytes)
    • 1488000pps@1000Mbps
TX/RX Optical Frequency
      Flexible (Depending on Fiber Transceiver)
External Power Adapter
    • Input: AC 100-240 volts/ 50-60Hz
    • Output: DC 5V/1A
Typical Power Consumption
    • 1.85W
Operating Temperature
    • 0°C~ 50°C (32°F ~ 122°F)
Storage Temperature
    • -20°C ~ 70°C (-4°F ~ 158°F)
Humidity
    • 10 to 90% (non-condensing)
Shipping Weight
    • 3 lbs
Dimensions

All Categories

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question
Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/sca-quick-view-template.liquid