Kit - GigaPort 1.25G (10km) Single Strand Single Mode Fiber Media Converter  - NM-2000ESKIT

Kit - GigaPort 1.25G (10km) Single Strand Single Mode Fiber Media Converter - NM-2000ESKIT

www.netsys-direct.com

Price $188.00 $169.00 Online Sales Price

  • Product Details

Description

The Netsys GigaPort 1.25G (10km) Single Strand Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Kit (NM-2000ESKIT) includes 2 X NM-2000E GigaPort Fiber Media Converters, 1 X NS-GLC-BX10-U SFP module, 1 x NS-GLC-BX10-D SFP module, and provides a point-to-point Ethernet network extension up to 32,800 feet (10km) using a single strand of Multimode Fiber. The rear DIP switch panel allows users to enable/disable isolation mode for the RJ-45 Ethernet Ports and link fault passthrough, as well as selecting 100M/1.25H/2.5G SFP mode

The GigaPort 1.25G (10km) Single Strand Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Kit is simple to install and use, and comes pre-configured for plug-and-play installation. One NM-2000E converter is typically located in the Central Office, Computer Room, or Wiring Closet with one of its RJ-45 Ethernet port connects to a router or switch, with one SFP module connecting directly to the single strand of Single Mode fiber or with a fiber patch cable (not provided). The single strand of multimode fiber can extend up to 32,800 feet (10km) to the remote device location. The other NM-2000E converter is placed at the remote location, with the other SFP module connected to the single strand fiber and the Ethernet port(s) of the remote network device(s) (NIC, router, switch, etc.). Last, the NM-2000E Converters are connected to the AC power source and the link is established automatically on power up.

Features

    • Pre-configured for plug-and-play installation
    • 2 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Ports (isolation mode enabled/disabled via DIP switch)
    • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-T and 802.3ab 1000Base-T Ethernet Standards
    • Supports up to 9k Jumbo frames pass through
    • Supports full or half-duplex mode by Auto-Negotiation
    • Supports LFP(Link Fault Passthrough) function (enable/disable via DIP switch)
    • DIP Switch selectable 100M/1.25G/2.5G SFP mode, and RJ-45 Ethernet LAN Port Isolation Mode
    • EMI certified by CE, FCC
    • RoHS compliant

Technical Specifications

Product Kit Contents
    • 2 X NM-2000E Gigabit Media Converters
    • 1 X NS-GLC-BX10-U SFP BIDI, Single LC Connector, 1310nm FP LD for Multimode Fiber (see data sheet)
    • 1 X NS-GLC-BX10-D SFP BIDI, Single LC Connector, 1550nm FP LD for Multimode Fiber (see data sheet)
    • 1 X User Guide Download Hyperlink
    • 2 X AC to DC Power Adapter

Note: Fiber patch cables not provided.

Protocols and Standards
    • IEEE802.3u/IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.3z
Regulatory Compliance
    • FCC
    • CE
    • RoHS Compliance
Physical Interface
    • Copper: 2 X 10/100/1000 Base-T RJ-45 (Auto-MDIX)
    • Fiber Optic: SFP Slot (also supports copper xDSL SFP modules)
    • 1 x Power LED
    • 2 x Link/Active Status for Ethernet ports
    • 2 x 1G Status for Ethernet ports
    • 2 x 100M Status for Ethernet ports
    • 1 x Link/Active for SFP
    • 1 x 1.25G Status for SFP
    • 1 x 2.5G Status for SFP
Cabling
    • Ethernet: 10/100/1000Base-T/Ethernet (Copper): 2-Pair UTP Cat 5 or above
    • Fiber Optic: SFP Slot
Jumbo frame
    • 9K Bytes
TX/RX Optical Frequency
      Flexible (Depending on Fiber Transceiver)
External Power Adapter
    • Input: AC 100-240 volts/ 50-60Hz
    • Output: 125V/1A
Typical Power Consumption
    • 3W
Operating Temperature
    • 0°C~ 50°C (32°F ~ 122°F)
Storage Temperature
    • -20°C ~ 70°C (-4°F ~ 158°F)
Humidity
    • 10 to 90% (non-condensing)
Shipping Weight
    • 2 lbs
Dimensions Warranty
    • 2 years

All Categories

Questions & Answers